Monday, November 1, 2010

Is All Saints Day A Holy Day of Obligation?

Q - Is All Saints day a holy day of obligation?


A - Thanks for the question. The answer is yes and no. Normally, All Saints Day is a holy day of Obligation. But, the Code of Canon Law has allowed the local Bishops to change the norms surrounding when these days are still obligations. Thus, the US Bishops have the following guidelines:
In addition to Sunday, the days to be observed as holy days of obligation in the Latin Rite dioceses of the United States of America, in conformity with canon 1246, are as follows:
January 1, the solemnity of Mary, Mother of God;
Thursday of the Sixth Week of Easter, the solemnity of the Ascension;
August 15, the solemnity of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary;
November 1, the solemnity of All Saints;
December 8, the solemnity of the Immaculate Conception;
December 25, the solemnity of the Nativity of Our Lord Jesus Christ.

Whenever January 1, the solemnity of Mary, Mother of God, or August 15, the solemnity of the Assumption, or November 1, the solemnity of All Saints, falls on a Saturday or on a Monday, the precept to attend Mass is abrogated.
The Austin Diocese follows these guidelines, though a few other dioceses do not (e.g., the Archdiocese of Detroit has not moved the obligation to Sunday this year).

This means that All Saints 2010 is not an obligation for most people in the USA, though it is still a Holy Day. So, why not attend even though it isn't an obligation?

1 comment:

John said...

"So, why not attend even though it isn't an obligation?"

Because often times the local parishes don't even try to accommodate those who wish to do so. Unfortunately not all in the Galveston-Houston archdiocese have has such a high few of non-obligated holy days. Sad really.